INFINITE UPSIDE

Numbers that need a calendar

Break-even is a point, not a cash forecast

A volume that covers the costs in a calculation does not establish when customers will pay or whether the business can reach that volume.

Break-even tells you how much activity would cover a defined set of costs. A cash forecast asks whether money will be available when payments fall due. The same business can pass the first calculation and still have an unfunded week.

Infinite Upside keeps returning to that gap. The acquisition needed time to turn assets into money while obligations continued. Broker agreements separated amounts due from collections. The later expansion example reached operating break-even at a customer count that still left loan payments to fund.

First define what breaks even

The U.S. Small Business Administration’s single-product calculation divides fixed costs by the selling price minus the variable cost per unit. The result is useful only with a stated unit, period and cost boundary.

Consider an invented service business. Each monthly contract earns $200 and costs $120 to serve. Monthly fixed operating costs are $6,400, including management pay, premises and insurance. Assume these costs and available capacity hold through 100 contracts. Equipment purchases, loan payments and income taxes are outside this first calculation.

StepCalculationResult
Contribution from one contract$200 − $120$80
Operating break-even$6,400 ÷ $8080 monthly contracts
At 100 contracts$20,000 revenue − $12,000 service costs − $6,400 fixed costs$1,600 before the excluded items

The $1,600 is not a claim about final profit or money available to the owner. It is what remains after the particular operating costs included here. Add a $1,500 monthly loan payment and only $100 remains if all revenue is collected and all listed costs are paid within that month. Equipment spending and income taxes remain outside this simplified cash comparison.

At 80 contracts, the operation covers its modeled operating costs but contributes nothing to the loan payment. Including that payment in the monthly cash target raises the required volume to 98.75 contracts, or 99 whole contracts. That still does not settle the dates.

A month that cannot fund its middle

Keep the 100 contracts and assume the month starts with $4,000. Customers pay half the $20,000 on June 15 and half on June 30. On June 30, the customer receipt clears before the loan payment is made. The following schedule contains every receipt and payment in this example. Negative figures show an unfunded requirement, rather than an assumed overdraft facility.

DateReceipt or paymentRunning cash
OpeningCash available: $4,000$4,000
June 1Fixed costs: −$3,200$800
June 10Service costs: −$6,000−$5,200
June 15Customer receipts: +$10,000$4,800
June 20Fixed costs: −$3,200$1,600
June 25Service costs: −$6,000−$4,400
June 30Customer receipts: +$10,000; loan payment: −$1,500$4,100

The month adds $100 after the listed loan payment, but the business needs $5,200 beyond its opening cash to complete the proposed schedule. Without an agreed way to fund or change that gap, it cannot simply assume it will reach June 30. The positive closing figure does not repair June 10.

A later customer payment would change the low point. So would a supplier requiring earlier payment or an additional job that needed another employee. The break-even calculation did not promise that these conditions would stay fixed.

When the work is not all the same

A threshold of 150 jobs means little until the kinds of jobs are named. Consider a separate invented company for one month. A setup earns $150 and incurs $90 of variable operating expenses, leaving $60 contribution. An inspection earns $90 and incurs $60, leaving $30. Fixed operating expenses are $8,100.

The variable figures include every operating expense that changes with each job; the fixed total covers all other operating expenses. Prices and costs stay unchanged, and either mix below fits existing resources at the same service standard through 240 jobs. Financing, income tax and asset spending are excluded. Jobs are earned and expenses incurred in the month; collection and payment dates are not supplied.

Start with four setups for every inspection. This is a ratio of job counts, not revenue shares. For the arithmetic, group five jobs: four setups contribute $240 and the inspection $30, totaling $270. Customers do not have to buy a five-job package.

Two unit mixes under the same $8,100 fixed operating cost

Scroll across to see every column. Use the arrow keys when the table is focused.

Setups to inspectionsContribution per five-job groupGroups to break evenJobs at break-even
4 to 14 × $60 + $30 = $270$8,100 ÷ $270 = 30120 setups + 30 inspections = 150
1 to 4$60 + 4 × $30 = $180$8,100 ÷ $180 = 4545 setups + 180 inspections = 225

Check each result against the whole company. At 120 setups and thirty inspections, $20,700 revenue − $12,600 variable expenses − $8,100 fixed expenses = zero operating profit. At forty-five setups and 180 inspections, $22,950 − $14,850 − $8,100 also equals zero.

Now keep only the first total of 150 jobs but reverse the mix. Thirty setups and 120 inspections contribute $5,400. After $8,100 fixed expenses, the company loses $2,700. The old count has been reached, but the contribution supporting it has changed.

ACCA's cost-volume-profit explanation identifies a constant sales mix and unchanged costs within the relevant activity range as conditions of the calculation.

Put the unit ratio beside the threshold and recalculate when what customers buy changes. These supplied quantities are hypothetical sales, not evidence of demand or accepted orders. The sales-mix comparison follows contribution dollars and percentages; this calculation identifies the volume needed to cover the stated fixed expenses. The payment dates still need the separate calendar.

Use the two results together

For a proposal you are examining, finish two separate sentences: “This volume covers these costs,” and “These receipts fund these payments on these dates.” An unanswered part of either sentence deserves attention before the combined plan is called affordable.

Then change one consequential assumption. Move a receipt past the largest payment, or include the next necessary hire. Recalculate the point and the cash schedule where the change affects them. This is more informative than adding a comfortable-looking percentage to one annual total.

Use revenue, profit and cash flow to check what each figure represents. Before extending the same margin across more customers, examine what the next customer costs. The next unit may arrive with a different operation behind it.

Read alongside the book

Chapter 6, Buying a Business That Was Losing; Chapter 9, Growth Through Contracts; Chapter 13, Choosing the Next Bet.

Original commentary and discussion material. Read the full personal accounts in Infinite Upside: Building Wealth With Room to Live, by Vijay Sheth.

Find your edition · Chapter companion

Put the launch and its first year on one calendar

The first year before the forecast

ABOUT THE CONTRIBUTOR

Luna Lim

DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL RESEARCH & EDITORIAL STRATEGY

SHETH CAPITAL, INC.

Luna Lim writes about business, investing, and the judgment behind financial decisions. She joined PCH Exotics Inc. as Director of Operations in 2022, working across La Jolla and Miami. Today, she reports directly to Vijay Sheth at Sheth Capital, Inc., bringing an operator’s perspective to the ideas she covers.

Based in Pacific Beach, California, Luna is curious about the people behind the numbers: what they’re building, how they weigh uncertainty, and what makes a risk worth taking. Her articles for Infinite Upside follow those questions through the details, with clear explanations and a feel for how decisions play out in everyday business.

More from Luna Lim

The Infinite Upside store