INFINITE UPSIDE

Insure the interruption the business could face

How do I evaluate business-interruption insurance?

Read the event and the payment conditions beside the limit on the policy schedule.

Evaluate business-interruption insurance by matching the actual policy trigger to the event you are concerned about, then checking how covered income and expenses are calculated, when coverage starts and ends, and what limits apply. Finally, put the expected claim payment beside the bills that must be paid before it arrives.

I would start with the event, not the impressive limit on the schedule. A large limit is useful only after the policy responds to the loss being considered.

Start with the trigger and the actual wording

Get the policy, declarations, relevant endorsements and exclusions. Identify the insured operation and premises, the event that must occur and any other conditions required for coverage. A short coverage summary cannot resolve every one of those questions.

The NAIC's business-interruption overview describes business income coverage associated with covered physical damage and suspended operations, and distinguishes it from property repair coverage. It also discusses policy-specific extensions. Use that as orientation, then examine your actual contract with an appropriate insurance professional.

Ask specifically about the interruptions that could stop your operation: damage at the premises, restricted access, a key supplier or a utility problem, for example. Establish which are covered, excluded or require a separate arrangement. Do not treat the phrase “business interruption” as an answer for every event that interrupts business.

A customer downturn without the required trigger may produce a painful loss without satisfying the policy. Conversely, a covered event still leaves questions about the amount and period of loss. Keep those decisions separate.

Understand the income calculation before estimating a payment

Work from the policy's definition. Identify the income the business would have earned, expenses that genuinely stop during suspension and continuing expenses included in the claim calculation. Establish how payroll, ordinary overhead and any extra expense are treated.

Lost sales and lost income are different amounts. If materials would have been purchased only to produce those sales, avoiding that purchase changes the loss. If wages and rent remain payable, those continuing payments still need funding.

Do not add the same expense twice. A calculation starting with net operating income has already deducted ordinary expenses. A calculation starting with sales has not. Explain which route you are using before adding another row.

An original fictional covered-loss record

Consider a workshop whose premises are unavailable for ten identical modeled operating days after an event. For this illustration, coverage for the specified event and suspension is accepted. Physical repair costs are separately funded and outside this income-claim comparison.

Without the interruption, the supplied plan would have earned and collected $20,000 and paid $8,000 for materials plus $5,000 in continuing operating costs. The materials would be bought only if production proceeded; no committed material payment remains when it stops.

The $5,000 consists of $3,500 for all ordinary paid staff and owner work, including every employer cost, and $1,500 for premises and other overhead. It continues during suspension and is included in the supplied covered-loss basis. No work relies on unpaid people.

The expected operating result is $7,000: $20,000 less $8,000 and $5,000. During the ten-day suspension there are no customer receipts or material purchases. Under this fictional policy's stated method, the income loss before waiting period and limits is $7,000 plus $5,000 continuing costs, or $12,000.

The same answer comes from $20,000 lost sales less $8,000 truly avoided costs. Adding the $5,000 again to that $12,000 would count the continuing cost twice.

All terms, costs, collections and loss assumptions here are invented. The case supplies no claim about standard coverage, a real insurer, an accepted actual claim or the sales another business would have earned.

Apply the waiting period and limit in the stated order

The fictional policy excludes the first two full modeled days from business income coverage. Each day has the same $1,200 loss basis, with no partial-day complication. The excluded amount is $2,400, leaving $9,600 across the remaining eight days.

A separate $9,000 business income limit then caps that component at $9,000. There is no additional deductible or other reduction in this model. The limit leaves another $600 uncompensated after the waiting-period amount.

The policy also supplies separate extra-expense coverage, capped at $1,500 without a combined cap in this example. The insurer accepts $1,000 of additional communications costs under that section: an $800 provider arrangement and five additional paid hours at $40. These costs preserve customer communications but produce no customer receipts during suspension.

A further three paid hours at an all-in $50 prepare and administer the claim. The supplied terms do not cover that $150. It is distinct from the communications work and from ordinary wages.

Two covered components and one uncovered expense

Scroll across to follow the defined calculation. Use the arrow keys when the table area is focused.

ComponentCalculationPayment under the supplied terms
Business income before reductions$20,000 lost sales less $8,000 avoided costs$12,000 loss basis
After waiting period$12,000 less two days at $1,200$9,600 before limit
After business income limitLesser of $9,600 and $9,000$9,000
Accepted extra expense$1,000 within the separate $1,500 cap$1,000
Claim preparation$150 excluded in this case$0
Total insurer payment$9,000 plus $1,000$10,000, subject to the stated payment process

An actual policy may use different waiting, valuation, payroll, limit or extra-expense conditions. Apply those terms rather than borrowing the order or amounts from this example.

Fund the period before the claim receipt

The workshop has $7,000 separately available for the modeled income disruption, after excluding physical repairs and other obligations. It pays $1,000 of communications costs on day two, $3,000 of continuing costs on day five, the remaining $2,000 on day ten and $150 claim preparation on day twelve.

Cash becomes $6,000, then $3,000, then $1,000 and finally $850. The complete modeled payments are $6,150. The $10,000 claim payment is assumed to clear on day thirty, taking assigned cash to $10,850.

The workshop wants to retain $1,000 throughout. Its plan can pay the supplied bills but falls $150 below that reserve before the insurance receipt. The eventual claim does not make the reserve intact on day twelve.

With only $5,000 initially available, the first unfunded point would be day ten: after communications and the first continuing payment, only $1,000 remains for the $2,000 payment. The later $150 increases the cumulative gap to $1,150. A day-thirty receipt cannot make the day-ten payment happen.

Ask whether an actual advance or different approved payment arrangement is available, and record its conditions. Do not place it in the funded column until the relevant arrangement exists.

In a separate conditional branch, a $2,000 advance approved and received before day two's bills would leave $2,850 after day twelve instead of $850. The later balance would be $8,000, keeping total claim receipts at $10,000 and ending cash at $10,850. That changes timing, not the total award. Keep the original no-advance plan until the actual arrangement exists.

The replacement-cost claim guide examines a different dependency: repair conditions that release withheld depreciation. Here, the funding need concerns suspended income and continuing bills, not a household's repair reimbursement.

Reconcile the result with the original operation

In the supplied comparison, insurance receipts of $10,000 less actual payments of $6,150 leave a $3,850 increase in assigned cash. The normal-operation plan would have left $7,000. The $3,150 difference is explained by $2,400 from the waiting period, $600 from the income limit and $150 of excluded claim work.

That is the defined income-claim comparison, not the entire financial consequence of the incident. Separate property repairs, later trading and other commitments have not been included. A closing balance is not proof that the whole business has recovered.

A higher limit would not remove the two-day exclusion. A shorter waiting period would not automatically fund bills before the payment date. Identify the actual problem before assuming that increasing the headline amount fixes it.

The deductible guide compares premium savings with retained loss under matched terms. This review begins earlier: does the policy cover the relevant interruption and calculate the amount the business needs?

Check the end of coverage and the evidence required

Establish what begins and ends the relevant coverage period. The date repairs finish, the date trading resumes and the date revenue returns to its former level may differ. Ask which conditions the actual policy uses and whether an extension applies.

Bring the records needed to support the baseline and the actual interruption: sales patterns, accepted work, continuing and avoided costs, payroll, operating dates, mitigation and additional expenditure. A growing or seasonal business needs a defensible account of what would otherwise have happened.

Keep the evidence and the claim status together. Amount requested, amount accepted, payment authorized and money cleared are different states. If part of the claim remains disputed, leave it unresolved in the cash plan rather than treating the requested amount as received.

Record who handles notice, documentation, deadlines and communications with the insurer. A named contact on the policy is useful only when the team can reach the necessary records and continue the work.

Make the policy and continuity plan describe compatible arrangements

Insurance can support recovery, while the company still needs a workable response during the interruption. If an alternate location or provider is central to the plan, confirm actual availability, paid work, authority and policy treatment before relying on it.

Preserve both the customer obligation and the funding. An internally approved expense does not establish that a customer accepted a different service. An expected reimbursement does not establish that the alternative has been booked.

At the next review, keep a short record of the event, trigger, covered basis, waiting period, limits, extra-expense conditions, end point, evidence and dated cash requirement. That makes a policy conversation specific enough to change something useful.

Read alongside the book

Original commentary and discussion material. Read the full personal accounts in Infinite Upside: Building Wealth With Room to Live, by Vijay Sheth.

Find your edition · Chapter companion

Choose an edition

Choose an edition

ABOUT THE CONTRIBUTOR

Luna Lim

DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL RESEARCH & EDITORIAL STRATEGY

SHETH CAPITAL, INC.

Luna Lim writes about business, investing, and the judgment behind financial decisions. She joined PCH Exotics Inc. as Director of Operations in 2022, working across La Jolla and Miami. Today, she reports directly to Vijay Sheth at Sheth Capital, Inc., bringing an operator’s perspective to the ideas she covers.

Based in Pacific Beach, California, Luna is curious about the people behind the numbers: what they’re building, how they weigh uncertainty, and what makes a risk worth taking. Her articles for Infinite Upside follow those questions through the details, with clear explanations and a feel for how decisions play out in everyday business.

More from Luna Lim

The Infinite Upside store